The UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) has commissioned a survey into business attitudes towards Bring Your Own Device (BYOD).

The survey results shown many employers appear to have a ‘laissez faire’ attitude to allowing staff to use their personal laptop, tablets or smartphone for at work and for work business, which may be placing people’s personal information at risk.

The survey, carried out by YouGov, reveals that 47% of all UK adults now use their personal smartphone, laptop or tablet computer for work purposes. But less than 3 in 10 who do so are provided with guidance on how their devices should be used in this capacity, raising worrying concerns that people may not understand how to look after the personal information accessed and stored on these devices.

Simon Rice, Group Manager (Technology), said:

The rise of smartphones and tablet devices means that many of the common daily tasks we would have previously carried out on the office computer can now be worked on remotely. While these changes offer significant benefits to organisations, employers must have adequate controls in place to make sure this information is kept secure.

“The cost of introducing these controls can range from being relatively modest to quite significant, depending on the type of processing being considered, and might even be greater than the initial savings expected. Certainly the sum will pale into insignificance when you consider the reputational damage caused by a serious data breach. This is why organisations must act now.

“Our guidance aims to help organisations develop their own policies by highlighting the issues they must consider. For example, does the organisation know where personal data is being stored at any one time? Do they have measures in place to keep the information accurate and up-to-date? Is there a failsafe system so that the device can be wiped remotely if lost or stolen?

Today’s guidance from the ICO explains how organisations need to be clear on the types of personal data that can be processed on personal devices and have remote locate and wipe facilities in place so the confidentiality of the data can be maintained in the event of a loss or theft.

Key recommendations from the ICO’s guidance:

  • Be clear with staff about which types of personal data may be processed on personal devices and which may not
  • Use a strong password to secure your devices
  • Enable encryption to store data on the device securely
  • Ensure that access to the device is locked or data automaticaly deleted if an incorrect password is input too many times
  • Use public cloud-based sharing and public backup services, which you have not fully assessed, with extreme caution, if at all
  • Register devices with a remote locate and wipe facility to maintain confidentiality of the data in the event of a loss or theft

The survey results below shows that email is the most common work activity carried out on a personal device (55%) which consider what information can be in the body of an email or attached leaves an organisations open to many commercial, legislative and regulatory risks for example PCI DSS compliance.

All UK Adults online who use a smartphone, laptop or a tablet PC for work purposes access usage
Work email

55%

Accessing work files

35%

Storage   of work documents and work files

36%

Social networking (e.g. LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook) for work

26%

Editing work documents

37%

Uploading   work information to a website

19%

Work video chat (e.g. skype etc.)

7%

Work related applications (Apps)

16%

Work related online banking

14%

Work related shopping

12%

Work related web browsing

35%

Other

22%

None of these

.

Advertisements